Rudis Robles and Claudia Flores Robles v. Christopher Mann, Gwenda Mann, and Mann's MacHine, Inc.
[…] Robles objected to Mann’s request for attorney’s fees based on Mann’s failure to segregate. Shipp did not attempt to segregate the attorney’s fees attributable to the unsuccessful tort claims from those fees attributable to the successful declaratory judgment claim. Shipp failed to show whether all or what portion of his attorney’s fees were incurred for legal services involving the declaratory judgment action. A review of the invoices submitted into evidence clearly shows that some of Mann’s attorney’s fees related to his unrecoverable tort claims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“[T]he court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”); Huddleston v. Pace, 790 S.W.2d 47, 49 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1990, writ denied) (“Generally, attorney’s fees are not recoverable in an action for tort . . . unless provided by statute.”).