A16A0573. MARLOW v. THE STATE.
[…] erroneous. OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides that, “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which
the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s
commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” (emphasis supplied).
Evidence is relevant if it logically tends to prove or to disprove a material fact at
issue. Owens v. State, 248 Ga. 629, 630 (284 SE2d 408) (1981).
The credibility of a witness is always a material fact in issue at a criminal trial.
See OCGA § 24-6-620 (“The credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be
determined by the trier of fact, and if the case is being heard by a jury, the court shall
give the jury proper instructions as to the credibility of a witness.”). In this case,
Marlow’s defense was that the victim was not credible. He argued that she was an
unreliable witness with a history of drug use, homelessness, and extreme dependence
6
– a “moocher.” Counsel argued that the victim fabricated the allegations of rape so