A16A0573. MARLOW v. THE STATE.
[…] Thereafter, when the court asked
defense counsel whether it was acceptable to add language to the limiting instruction
allowing extrinsic evidence for the purpose of “corroboration of the alleged victim,”
defense counsel said the charge was “fine” and that “we can live with it[.]” Thus, the
record shows that, not only did counsel fail to specifically object to the language he
now challenges on appeal, he approved of it.
5
proceedings, and the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity or public
reputation of judicial proceedings.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. See also
OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (The failure to object precludes “appellate review of such
portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain
error which affects substantial rights of the parties.”).
(b) In this case, there was no plain error because the instruction given was not
erroneous. OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides that, “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which
the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s