A16A0573. MARLOW v. THE STATE.
[…] (Citation omitted) Murphy v. State, 270 Ga. 72, 75 (2) (e) (508 SE2d 399) (1998).
(d) Finally, though not specifically enumerated as error, Marlow also asserts
that the portion of the court’s limiting instruction concerning “other acts of alleged
possession of a gun by the accused” was improper because it was “confusing” and
was not authorized under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). Marlow did not object to this
instruction below6 nor has he explained in his appellate brief how this portion of the
limiting instruction constitutes reversible error. He has not demonstrated that merely
5
Former OCGA § 17-8-57 provided:
It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his
charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or
has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge
violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme
Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case
reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions
as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.
6
See footnote 3, supra.
9
possessing a handgun is evidence of a crime, wrong, or bad act that should have been
excluded under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). See Williams v. State, 277 Ga. 853 (6) (a) (596
SE2d 597) (2004) (gun ownership alone does not impute bad character). In fact, the