A16A0573. MARLOW v. THE STATE.
[…] now challenges on appeal, he approved of it.
5
proceedings, and the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity or public
reputation of judicial proceedings.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. See also
OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (The failure to object precludes “appellate review of such
portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain
error which affects substantial rights of the parties.”).
(b) In this case, there was no plain error because the instruction given was not
erroneous. OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides that, “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which
the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s
commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” (emphasis supplied).
Evidence is relevant if it logically tends to prove or to disprove a material fact at
issue. Owens v. State, 248 Ga. 629, 630 (284 SE2d 408) (1981).
The credibility of a witness is always a material fact in issue at a criminal trial.