in Re: Willie Otis Harris
[…] State v. Johnson, 821 S.W.2d 609, 612 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). The trial court lacks such authority here. Here, although relator has brought his complaint in the juvenile court, the substance of his complaint is that his felony conviction must be vacated because the court in which he was convicted never obtained jurisdiction over him. The only proper means of collaterally attacking a final felony conviction is by means of a petition for writ of habeas corpus under article 11.07 of the code of criminal procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (West 2015) (“After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”). Because relator’s motion to rectify jurisdiction is, in substance, an application for post-conviction habeas corpus relief from a final felony conviction, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction to grant the relief requested by relator’s motion. In re Smith, 366 S.W.3d 268, 270–71 (Tex.