No. 111,640
[…] confusion). We will attempt to clear the fog by starting from the beginning.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5824(a) defines making false information as
"making, generating, distributing or drawing, or causing to be made, generated,
distributed or drawn, any written instrument, electronic data or entry in a book of account
with knowledge that such information falsely states or represents some material matter or
is not what it purports to be, and with intent to defraud, obstruct the detection of a theft or
felony offense or induce official action."
Meanwhile, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5823(a)(1) defines forgery:
"(a) Forgery is, with intent to defraud:
(1) Making, altering or endorsing any written instrument in such manner that it
purports to have been made, altered or endorsed by another person, either real or
fictitious, and if a real person without the authority of such person; or altering any written
instrument in such manner that it purports to have been made at another time or with
different provisions without the authority of the maker thereof; or making, altering or
endorsing any written instrument in such manner that it purports to have been made,
altered or endorsed with the authority of one who did not give such authority."
In order to convict a defendant of making false information, the State must prove
(1) the defendant knowingly made, generated, or distributed a written instrument; (2) the
defendant knew the instrument to be false; and (3) the defendant had the intent to