No. 111,640
[…] review is unlimited as interpretation of a statute is a question of law. State v. Eddy, 299
Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12, cert. denied 135 S. Ct. 91 (2014).
11
The State observes, and we agree, that a treatise could be written on the foggy
delineation between forgery and making false information in Kansas. See State v.
Greathouse, No. 110,344, 2014 WL 6775814, at *2 (Kan. App. 2014) (unpublished
opinion) (distinction between forgery and making false information source of some
confusion). We will attempt to clear the fog by starting from the beginning.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5824(a) defines making false information as
"making, generating, distributing or drawing, or causing to be made, generated,
distributed or drawn, any written instrument, electronic data or entry in a book of account
with knowledge that such information falsely states or represents some material matter or
is not what it purports to be, and with intent to defraud, obstruct the detection of a theft or
felony offense or induce official action."
Meanwhile, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5823(a)(1) defines forgery:
"(a) Forgery is, with intent to defraud:
(1) Making, altering or endorsing any written instrument in such manner that it
purports to have been made, altered or endorsed by another person, either real or