State v. Carney
[…] Since the second and third assignments of error implicate similar issues, we elect to address them together. II. Assignment of Error I The trial court erred when it imposed a sentence that was not consistent with sentences for similar defendant[s] pursuant to R.C. 2929.21(B). {¶4} In his first assignment of error, Carney argues that the trial court erred by imposing a jail term for criminal mischief that was inconsistent with sentences issued in similar cases with similar offenders. We disagree. {¶5} R.C. 2929.21(B) relevantly provides that “[a] sentence imposed for a misdemeanor * * * in violation of a Revised Code provision * * * shall be consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.” A defendant who brings an argument based on the trial court’s violation of R.C. 2929.21(B) “‘bears the burden of providing the court with sentences imposed for similar crimes by similar offenders which 3 validate the claim of inconsistency.’”1 State v. Tribble, 7th Dist.