[Cite as State v. Sweat, 2016-Ohio-2680.]
[…] an appellate court examines the evidence in order to determine whether such evidence, if
believed, would support a conviction. State v. Crockett, 12th Dist. Fayette No. CA2014-08-
018, 2015-Ohio-1765, ¶ 18. The appropriate inquiry is whether, "after viewing the evidence
in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Steele, 12th
Dist. Preble No. CA2014-07-005, 2015-Ohio-1705, ¶ 13.
{¶ 7} Sweat was convicted of speeding in violation of R.C. 4511.21(D)(3), which
prohibits traveling more than 65 m.p.h. on the freeway. According to R.C. 4511.091(C)(1),
-2-
Butler CA2015-10-184
"No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of a violation of any provision of divisions
(B) to (O) of section 4511.21 * * * based on a peace officer's unaided visual estimation of the
speed of a motor vehicle* * *."
{¶ 8} The state presented the testimony from the two state troopers who pulled
Sweat over for speeding. In their visual estimation, Sweat was traveling between 80 and 82
m.p.h. The state also presented testimony to establish that the troopers made use of the