In re Burton
[…] Fayette No. CA2013-03-006, 2014-Ohio-447, ¶ 36. R.C. 2109.24 and 2113.18 provide the statutory basis for removing a fiduciary. Estate of Everhart v. Everhart, 12th Dist. Fayette Nos. CA2013-07-019 and CA2013-09-026, 2014-Ohio-2476, ¶ 52. Pursuant to R.C. 2109.24, "[t]he court may remove any fiduciary * * * for habitual drunkenness, neglect of duty, incompetency, or fraudulent conduct, because the interest of the property, testamentary trust, or estate that the fiduciary is responsible for administering demands it, or for any other cause authorized by law." In addition, under R.C. 2113.18(A), "the probate court may remove any executor or administrator if there are unsettled claims existing between the executor or administrator and the estate that the court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between the executor or administrator and the estate or persons interested in the estate." The removal of a fiduciary rests within the probate court's sound discretion that should be determined on a case-by-case basis. In re Estate of Perry, 12th Dist.