withdraw her representation and a brief pursuant to Anders v. California,
[…] matter. As a result, in a Per Curiam Order of February 3, 2016, this Court
unconsolidated the appeals and listed them consecutively. Our Order further
directed the Prothonotary to docket the advocate’s brief at No. 1324 MDA
2015.
Upon further review, it is apparent that Juvenile has filed two appeals
to the dispositional order entered on May 26, 2015; however, he cannot file
two separate appeals to the same final order:
The law is clear that the Juvenile Act itself does not provide a
right of appeal. Rather, a juvenile's right of appeal stems from
our state constitution: Article V Section 9 of the Pennsylvania
Constitution provides that “there shall be a right of appeal from
a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of
record or to an appellate court.” The Juvenile Court is a court of
record and pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 341, appeal may be taken as of
right from any final order of an administrative agency or lower ...
-2-
J-S36036-16
court. The final Order of a Juvenile Court is the Dispositional