Filed 4/25/16 P. v. Wheeler CA4/1
[…] that are classified as infractions.' (§ 17, subd. (a).) There is, however, a special class of
crimes involving conduct that varies widely in its level of seriousness. Such crimes,
commonly referred to as 'wobbler[s]' [citation], are chargeable or, in the discretion of the
court, punishable as either a felony or a misdemeanor; that is, they are punishable either
by a term in state prison or by imprisonment in county jail and/or by a fine. (§ 17,
subd. (b); . . .)" (People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782, 789, fn. omitted.)
3 As relevant here, subdivision (b) of section 17 provides: "When a crime is
punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or
imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or
by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the
following circumstances: [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than
imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of
subdivision (h) of Section 1170. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a
defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on
application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense
to be a misdemeanor."
4
Defendant was convicted in count 2 of violating section 1320.5. This statute
provides: "Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a
felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade the process of the