Filed 4/25/16 P. v. Wheeler CA4/1
[…] following circumstances: [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than
imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of
subdivision (h) of Section 1170. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a
defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on
application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense
to be a misdemeanor."
4
Defendant was convicted in count 2 of violating section 1320.5. This statute
provides: "Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a
felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade the process of the
court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony. Upon a conviction under
this section, the person shall be punished by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars
($10,000) or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or in the
county jail for not more than one year, or by both the fine and imprisonment. Willful
failure to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for appearance may be found to have
been for the purpose of evading the process of the court." (Italics added.)
Here, the record shows defendant in count 1 was charged with possession of a
controlled substance for sale—about 35 grams of methamphetamine. Under the plain
language of the statute, his failure to appear after being released from custody on bail was
a felony offense.