In re S.C., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court C079500
[…] S.C., it knew how to do so, as evidenced by the amended version of section 786. We
presume the Legislature meant exactly what it said. This is not an extreme case in which
it is appropriate to disregard unambiguous statutory language. (Gorham Co., Inc. v. First
Financial Ins. Co. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1532, 1544 [courts should disregard
unambiguous language “only in ‘extreme cases’–those in which, as a matter of law, the
Legislature did not intend the statute to have its literal effect”].)
2 Effective January 1, 2016, section 786 provides, in relevant part: “If a minor
satisfactorily completes . . . probation under Section 725, . . . the court shall order the
petition dismissed. The court shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed
petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement
agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice.” (§ 786, subd. (a).)
3
S.C. requests remand and, although the People argue that the records to be sealed
were correctly limited to the records in the juvenile court’s custody, the People also
suggest we remand for further proceedings given the subsequent amendment.