In re S.C., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court C079500
[…] Following her admission to committing petty theft in
violation of Penal Code section 484, subdivision (a), S.C. was placed on informal
probation under section 654.2.
In June 2015, after finding that S.C. had satisfactorily completed informal
probation, the juvenile court dismissed the section 602 petition and ordered all records in
the custody of the court sealed pursuant to section 786. On appeal, S.C. contends the
juvenile court erred by failing to seal records in the possession of law enforcement, the
probation department, and the district attorney’s office. We disagree.
At the time the section 602 petition was dismissed, section 786 provided, in
relevant part: “If the minor satisfactorily completes . . . an informal program of
supervision pursuant to Section 654.2, . . . the court shall order the petition dismissed,
and the arrest . . . shall be deemed not to have occurred. The court shall order sealed all
records pertaining to that dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court . . . .”
(§ 786; Stats. 2014, ch. 249, § 2.)
“In construing a statute, our role is to ascertain the Legislature’s intent so as to
effectuate the purpose of the law. [Citation.] In determining intent, we must look first to