A Guy Named Moe, LLC, t/a Moe’s Southwest Grill v. Chipotle Mexican Grill of
[…] members could not bring a derivative suit on behalf of the LLC. Id. at 702, 995 A.2d at
1058.
18
The Surgery Pavilion’s right to do business and use its name were forfeited “because
the company failed to file a tangible personal property tax report for tax year 2005.”
Price v. Upper Chesapeake Health Ventures, 192 Md. App. 695, 699, 995 A.2d 1054,
1056 (2010).
23
The Court of Special Appeals affirmed the dismissal. The court relied primarily on
two statutory sections that address a domestic limited liability company’s abilities
following forfeiture: Sections 4A-911(d) and 4A-920 of the Corporations and
Associations Article. Section 4A-911(d) stated that, after forfeiture, a domestic limited
liability company loses “the right to do business in Maryland and the right to the use of
[its] name” while Section 4A-920 provided that, “forfeiture of the right to do business in
Maryland and the right to the use of the name of the limited liability company under this
title does not . . . prevent the limited liability company from defending any action, suit, or