A Guy Named Moe, LLC, t/a Moe’s Southwest Grill v. Chipotle Mexican Grill of
[…] “subject to the same rules, legal provisions, and sanctions as if [they] had never qualified
or been licensed to do business in this State.” Maryland Code (1975, 2007 Repl. Vol.),
Sections 4A-1013(d) and 7-304(d) of the Corporations and Associations Article.
Our analysis that a foreign limited liability company may cure the infirmity of
failure to register from the time of filing suit also finds support in our sister jurisdictions
interpreting the words “maintain” and “unless” or “until” in statutes similar to ours.
14
In Nolte v. MT Tech. Enterprises, LLC, 726 S.E.2d 339, 345 (Va. 2012), MT filed
suit when it was not registered to transact business in Virginia. Under the Virginia
Code § 13.1-1057(A) “[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in the
Commonwealth may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of the
Commonwealth until it has registered in the Commonwealth.”11 Id. (emphasis in
original). While MT was not registered when it initiated suit, it registered “before the trial
court entered its final order” granting judgment in its favor. Id.
The Supreme Court of Virginia affirmed and concluded that MT could maintain its
suit after registering.