A Guy Named Moe, LLC, t/a Moe’s Southwest Grill v. Chipotle Mexican Grill of
[…] action to the petitioner, if notice was required by law to be sent to
the petitioner; or
(3) the date the petitioner received notice of the agency's order or
action, if notice was required by law to be received by the petitioner.
Md. Rule 7-201(a) (2012).
5
A “Certificate of Status” issued by the State Department of Assessments and Taxation,
which was attached to Chipotle’s Motion to Dismiss, indicated that Moe was not in good
standing because it had its right to do business forfeited by the State Department of
Assessments and Taxation on November 16, 2006.
Under Section 4A-1013 of the Corporations and Associations Article, the State
Department of Assessments and Taxation “may forfeit the right of any foreign limited
liability company to do business in this State if the limited liability company fails to file
with the Department any report or fails to pay any late filing penalties required by law”.
Upon forfeiture, “the foreign limited liability company is subject to the same rules, legal
provisions, and sanctions as if it had never qualified or been licensed to do business in
this State.” Id. Section 4A-1002(a), in turn, states that, “Before doing any interstate,