Wayne Garrity, Sr. v. Maryland State Board of Plumbing, No. 35, September Term 2015
[…] now to the question of whether the penalty is nevertheless “so punitive in form and effect
as to render [it] criminal.” Hudson, 522 U.S. at 104 (quoting United States v. Ursery, 518
U.S. 267, 290 (1996)). We hold that “there is little evidence, much less the clearest proof
27
that we require,” that the CPD’s civil penalty was so punitive that it should be regarded as
a criminal punishment. See id.
First, we emphasize that the CPD is charged with protecting consumers and ensuring
that only merchants with integrity are offering goods and services to the public. See CL
§§ 13-102, 13-201. The CPA contains a statutory statement of purpose, in which it
recognizes that “there has been mounting concern over the increase of deceptive practices
in connection with sales of merchandise, real property, and services.” Id. § 13-201. It
explains that the CPA is designed “to assist the public in obtaining relief from these
practices, and to prevent these practices from occurring in Maryland . . . and thereby
maintain the health and welfare of the citizens of the State.” Id. The CPD, in turn, was