Wayne Garrity, Sr. v. Maryland State Board of Plumbing, No. 35, September Term 2015
[…] as a deterrence. Compare Maj. Slip Op. at 5 (noting that the “Board’s case [against Garrity]
largely consisted of the CPD’s findings and conclusions”), with CL § 13-410(d) (“Whether
the amount of the penalty will achieve the desired deterrent purpose” is a mandatory
3
consideration for the CPD.). Thus, while Garrity’s misconduct sufficiently justified the
Board’s action of revoking his license, the Board’s pursuit of monetary penalties strikes
me, as in Starlight Club, as an unjustified attempt to increase the penalty Garrity incurred
as a result of the CPD’s case against him. See also BOP § 12-312(a)(3) (“The Board shall
pay any penalty collected under this subsection into the General Fund of the State.”)
(emphasis added).
Garrity did not make a claim under the excessive fines clause. Thus, the Majority
rightly limited its discussion regarding the duplicate fine to the double jeopardy claim made
by Garrity, and I agree with that discussion, and join that opinion. But I write this