Wayne Garrity, Sr. v. Maryland State Board of Plumbing, No. 35, September Term 2015
[…] conclusions and issuing sanctions for Petitioner’s violations of the CPA. The CPD ordered
4
The CPD noted that there was evidence that Petitioner committed more than that number
of violations but that the CPD could not prove them because Petitioner failed to cooperate
in discovery, destroyed his service records, and refused to testify at the hearing.
3
Petitioner to cease and desist engaging in unfair and deceptive trade practices and pay
$250,000 in restitution to the victims. The CPD also imposed $707,900 in civil penalties
and assessed costs in the amount of $65,129.54. See CL § 13-410(a) (providing that an
individual who violates the CPA “is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 for each
violation”); CL § 13-409 (“In any action brought by the Attorney General under the
provisions of this title, the Attorney General is entitled to recover the costs of the action
for the use of the State.”). Neither Petitioner nor the CPD sought judicial review of the
CPD’s decision.