Wayne Garrity, Sr. v. Maryland State Board of Plumbing, No. 35, September Term 2015
[…] a contested case.” COMAR 02.01.02.04 authorizes the CPD, in an adjudicatory capacity,
to hold contested case hearings or to designate that authority to the Office of Administrative
Hearings, which it did in this case. When the Office of Administrative Hearings is
designated to preside over a contested case hearing, the administrative law judge is required
to prepare proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, and the agency—here, the
CPD—is required to review those proposed findings and conclusions and issue a final
order. See Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t (“SG”) § 10-220(a) (1993, 2014 Repl. Vol.). That
order “may include the Office’s proposed findings, conclusions, or order with or without
modification.” Id. § 10-220(c).
2
submitted 84 exhibits and called 24 witnesses to testify. Petitioner submitted only one
exhibit and called no witnesses and, when called upon to testify by the CPD, invoked his
Fifth Amendment right against compelled self-incrimination. Both parties submitted post-