Wayne Garrity, Sr. v. Maryland State Board of Plumbing, No. 35, September Term 2015
[…] the second prong of the Exxon test is concerned with whether “the identical issue sought to
be relitigated was actually determined in the earlier proceeding”). Petitioner has
acknowledged that the issues in the two proceedings are identical, and, to be sure, both
administrative proceedings were concerned with the same misconduct in Petitioner’s
21
plumbing business.
Third, the CPD’s finding that Petitioner engaged in misconduct in his plumbing
business in violation of the CPA was a necessary predicate to the CPD’s issuance of
penalties and costs in its Final Order. See CL § 13-410(a) (“A merchant who engages in a
violation of this title is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 for each violation.”).
Because all elements of the Exxon test are satisfied, we hold that the CPD’s Final
Order has preclusive effect. See Batson, 325 Md. at 701. An agency decision can have
preclusive effect regardless of whether that decision is called a “final order” or a “final
judgment.”