Wayne Garrity, Sr. v. Maryland State Board of Plumbing, No. 35, September Term 2015
[…] State Plumbing, Heating & Cooling, Inc. (“All State”). The CPD alleged that Petitioner
and All State engaged in unfair and deceptive trade practices in violation of the Maryland
Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”). See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law (“CL”) § 13-303
(2011, 2013 Repl. Vol.).2 The CPD alleged that, over a period spanning at least five years,
1
The CPD is authorized to issue a statement of charges to an alleged violator of the
Consumer Protection Act and to hold a hearing to determine whether the individual
violated the Act. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law (“CL”) § 13-403(a) (2005, 2013 Repl. Vol.).
2
CL § 13-303 provides:
A person may not engage in any unfair or deceptive trade practice, as defined
in this subtitle or as further defined by the Division, in:
(1) The sale, lease, rental, loan, or bailment of any consumer goods,
Petitioner, through All State, retained unlicensed plumbers; failed to obtain required
permits and inspections for job sites; misrepresented to consumers that his employees were
licensed and would obtain the requisite permits and inspections; and charged consumers