Wayne Garrity, Sr. v. Maryland State Board of Plumbing, No. 35, September Term 2015
[…] provision because various Maryland licensing boards believed they lacked the authority to
deter unprofessional behavior. H.B. 88, Fiscal Note, 2001 Reg. Sess., at 3. For the Board
to seek monetary penalties in addition to the revocation of Garrity’s license ignores the fact
that another State agency imposed a penalty based upon the same conduct and in part, too,
as a deterrence. Compare Maj. Slip Op. at 5 (noting that the “Board’s case [against Garrity]
largely consisted of the CPD’s findings and conclusions”), with CL § 13-410(d) (“Whether
the amount of the penalty will achieve the desired deterrent purpose” is a mandatory
3
consideration for the CPD.). Thus, while Garrity’s misconduct sufficiently justified the
Board’s action of revoking his license, the Board’s pursuit of monetary penalties strikes
me, as in Starlight Club, as an unjustified attempt to increase the penalty Garrity incurred