Wayne Garrity, Sr. v. Maryland State Board of Plumbing, No. 35, September Term 2015
[…] preliminary question in any double jeopardy analysis must concern whether a sanction can
be fairly regarded as criminal in the first instance.
In assessing that preliminary question, we turn to the statutory language of the CPA.
See Hudson, 522 U.S. at 99 (noting that a double jeopardy inquiry begins with determining
whether the language of the statute indicates “a preference for one label or the other”
(quoting Ward, 448 U.S. at 248)). To begin, the statute according to which Petitioner was
sanctioned expressly designated the penalty as civil; CL § 13-410 is entitled “Civil penalty
— Merchants.” That statute provides at subsection (a) that a person who violates the CPA
“is subject to a fine of not more than $1,000 for each violation.” Subsection (b) authorizes
the CPD to sanction a merchant “who subsequently repeats the same violation” up to
$5,000 for subsequent violations. In fashioning the appropriate penalty, the statute refers
the CPD to certain factors to consider, such as the severity of the violation, the good faith