In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] determine whether the facts pleaded and the inferences reasonably drawn therefrom state any
ground for relief.” Benton v. Cracker Barrel Old Country Stores, Inc., 436 S.W3d 632, 633 (Mo.
App. E.D. 2014). Jackson alleges Barton’s actions, as previously described, violated the MMPA
4
Slorp, 587 Fed. Appx. at 258-59, suggests the availability of tolling doctrines in situations such
as these, and we note that both fraudulent concealment and equitable estoppel are remedies
available under Missouri law. See Mo. Rev. Stat. §516.280 (“If any person, by absconding or
concealing himself, or by any other improper act, prevent the commencement of an action, such
action may be commenced within the time herein limited, after the commencement of such
action shall have ceased to be so prevented.”); Sugent v. Arnold’s Estate, 101 S.W.2d 715, 718
(1937) (Equitable estoppel prevents “a defendant . . . from setting up the statute where, his
conduct, though not fraudulent, has nevertheless induced the plaintiff to delay bringing suit until
after the expiration of the statutory period.”).
5