IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Section 9799.15(g) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.15(g), requiring
those convicted prior to SORNA to provide in-person updates to certain
registration information.6 Here, however, Corliss challenges SORNA’s
requirement that he register his three commercial vehicles in compliance with
Section 4915.1(a)(3) of the Crimes Code. In that regard, he requests that we
declare his failure to do so a de minimis violation of SORNA.
We turn now to Corliss’ specific concerns regarding PSP’s duty to
inform under SORNA. While it is true that Section 9799.20(1) and (2) of the
Sentencing Code provides that PSP, among other entities and individuals, has the
duty to inform the required-to-register sex offender of his duties under the
subchapter and to require him “to read and sign a form stating that the duty to
register has been explained and that the individual understands the registration
requirement[,]” that provision, on its face, applies only to the individual’s initial
registration. This conclusion is clear from the introductory paragraph of Section
9799.20, which provides, in pertinent part, that it seeks to implement the
provisions of Section 9799.19 relating to initial registration.7
6