State of Tennessee v. Domnick Doria
[…] Defendant contends that a warrant issued for violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1003 requires the signature of the District Attorney General and only the District Attorney General under the statute. See T.C.A. § 39-17-1007. Defendant argues that if the legislature wanted the District Attorneys General to delegate the responsibility of seeking a warrant in a case involving the sexual exploitation of minors to an assistant district attorney, it would have specifically authorized the delegation of that authority as it did in Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-7-501, which provides in part: Whenever required by the grand jury, the district attorney general or a designated assistant may attend before that body for the purpose of assisting in its inquiries, which assistance may include the examination of witnesses and the giving of legal advice as to any matters cognizable by that body[.] The State responds that the District Attorney General properly delegated the duty of seeking a warrant to an assistant district attorney under Tennessee Code Annotated section 8-7-103(7) as a necessary function of prosecuting cases.