State of Tennessee v. Domnick Doria
[…] It is the duty of the District Attorneys General to “[p]rosecute in the courts of the district all violations of the state criminal statutes and perform all prosecutorial functions attendant thereto[.]” T.C.A. § 8-7-103(1). A well-established function of the duty to prosecute is the authority to seek a warrant, presentment, information, or indictment. In order to execute his duties, however, the District Attorney General “shall have the authority to delegate the foregoing duties and responsibilities to an assistant district attorney general.” T.C.A. § 8-7-103(7). This court has held, . . . [T]here is no requirement or mandate that the District Attorney General must personally perform any of the duties relegated to him by the Constitution or the Legislature.