State of Tennessee v. Domnick Doria
[…] T.C.A. § 8-7-103(7). This court has held, . . . [T]here is no requirement or mandate that the District Attorney General must personally perform any of the duties relegated to him by the Constitution or the Legislature. To the contrary, by implication and directly, the statutes carry the connotation that an Assistant District 11 Attorney General may act in the stead of the [District] Attorney General in whatever capacity he is called upon to serve. State v. Taylor, 653 S.W.2d 757, 760 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1983). Defendant cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1007, which provides, “No process, except as otherwise provided, shall be issued for the violation of §§ 39-17- 1003 – 39-17-1005 unless it is issued upon the application of the district attorney general of the district.” Defendant relies upon State v. Timothy Wade Davis, No. E2003-02163- CCA-R3-CD, 2004 WL 2378251, at *7 (Tenn. Crim. App.