State of Tennessee v. Domnick Doria
[…] Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009). Defendant was charged with 39 counts of sexual exploitation of a minor, with one count charging possession of 50 or more videos depicting minors engaged in sexual activity or simulated sexual activity, and 38 counts charging possession of greater than 100 images depicting minors engaged in actual or simulated activity. Defendant was convicted of possessing greater than 100 images in four counts, possessing greater than 50 but fewer than 100 images in eleven counts, and possessing fewer than 50 images in 24 counts. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1003 defines the offense of sexual exploitation of a minor and provides, “It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess 21 material that includes a minor engaged in . . . [s]exual activity; or [s]imulated sexual activity that is patently offensive.” T.C.A. § 39-17-1003(a).