State of Tennessee v. Domnick Doria
[…] Id. at 706. The supreme court noted in this regard that the State's proof did not “attempt to distinguish the offenses by showing that the crimes were separated by time or location or by otherwise demonstrating that [the defendant] formed a new intent as to each image.” Id. 28 In 2005, the legislature amended section 39-17-1003 by adding the following provision, “Where the number of materials possessed is greater than fifty (50), the person may be charged in a single count to enhance the class of offense under subsection (d).” T.C.A. § 39-17-1003(b). The amendment gives the State discretion to aggregate the offenses. See State v. David Wayne Phillips, No. M2011-01920-CCA-R3-CD, 2012 WL 2870597 (Tenn. Crim. App., Nashville, July 13, 2012); State v. Walter Jude Dec, No. M2009-01141-CCA-R3-CD, 2010 WL 2977875 (Tenn.