Supreme Court
[…] himself, that he had not had a good relationship with the first-floor tenants. Both Truax and
Gregoire testified to hearing Baird yell at the Careys on December 10 that they needed to leave
his property. Furthermore, several witnesses placed Baird in the basement early that morning.
Therefore, the trial justice did not abuse his discretion in finding that Baird acted with the intent
of making the property uninhabitable and the tenants being ordered to vacate. We perceive no
cause, therefore, to disturb the factual findings of the trial justice.
C
Attorney’s Fees
Section 34-18-34 of the act provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f a landlord * * * willfully
diminishes services to the tenant by interrupting or causing the interruption of heat, running
water, hot water, electric, gas, or other essential service, the tenant may recover * * * reasonable
attorney’s fees.” This Court affords deference to the trial justice’s determination of what
constitutes reasonable fees. See, e.g., Karousos v. Pardee, 992 A.2d 263, 264, 272, 273 (R.I.
2010) (reviewing amount of attorney’s fees awarded as reasonable in defending against an