Supreme Court
[…] Traynor testified that he had continued to make rent payments to Due North for the months of
September and October; however, after obtaining legal advice, he had not paid the November
rent to either Due North or Baird Properties.
Traynor further testified that, on December 9, 2012, as plaintiffs were leaving their
apartment with their children, they ran into Baird on the sidewalk near Traynor’s vehicle.
3
Appeals from actions brought pursuant to the Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, chapter 18
of title 34 (RLTA) shall follow G.L. 1956 § 9-12-10.1. Section 34-18-47. Section 9-12-10.1
provides that any party to a civil action brought pursuant to the RLTA “may cause the case to be
removed for trial on all questions of law and fact to the [S]uperior [C]ourt * * *.”
4
Although the lease was executed on November 4, 2011, by both Traynor and Gregoire, the
transcript indicates that Traynor testified that he moved into the unit “around November of
2012.” This appears to be a mix-up with dates or a typographical error because Traynor’s