Supreme Court
[…] determined that a landlord-tenant relationship existed; (2) whether the trial justice correctly
determined that Baird tampered with essential services to the property; and (3) whether the
award of attorney’s fees was reasonable.
A
Landlord-Tenant
The Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (the act) defines “[l]andlord” as “the owner
* * * of * * * the building.” Section 34-18-11(7). An “[o]wner” is defined as “any person who,
- 15 -
* * * [h]as legal title * * * to any dwelling * * * or [h]as charge, care, or control of any dwelling
* * * as owner or agent of the owner * * *.” Section 34-18-11(10)(i),(ii). The act defines
“[t]enant” to mean “a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the
exclusion of others.” Section 34-18-11(17).
Here, it is undisputed that Baird Properties obtained title to the property at a foreclosure
auction and recorded the deed on December 5, 2012, and that Baird was the sole member of
Baird Properties.