In re the Marriage of:
[…] ¶15 Because the amended decree contains legal errors, the family
court erred by denying Husband’s motion for clarification/motion for new
trial.3 See Flying Diamond Airpark, LLC v. Meienberg, 215 Ariz. 44, 50, ¶ 27
(App. 2007) (holding a trial court abuses its discretion if it commits an error
of law).
III. Non-Modifiability Language Does Not Preclude Relief
¶16 Wife contends that, even if it is flawed, the court could not set
aside the entire spousal maintenance award because Husband agreed to a
“non-modifiable” spousal maintenance payment of $3,300. Under A.R.S. §
25-317(G), “entry of a decree that sets forth or incorporates by reference a
separation agreement that provides that its maintenance terms shall not be
modified prevents the court from exercising jurisdiction to modify the
decree and the separation agreement regarding maintenance[.]”
Interpreting this statute, our supreme court has held that when parties
agree to non-modifiable spousal maintenance, the family court may not
consider a petition to modify a decree even if a substantial change in
circumstances has occurred. In re Marriage of Waldren, 217 Ariz. 173, 175,