MEMORANDUM DECISION Apr 26 2016, 9:21 am
[…] Ind.
Code § 34-26-5-1. “Domestic or family violence” includes stalking, “whether or
not the stalking . . . is committed by a family or household member.” I.C. § 34-
6-2-34.5. “Stalking” means:
a knowing or an intentional course of conduct involving repeated
or continuing harassment of another person that would cause a
reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or
threatened and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized,
frightened, intimidated, or threatened. The term does not
include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity.
I.C. § 35-45-10-1. “Harassment” is defined by Indiana Code Section 35-45-10-2
as, “conduct directed toward a victim that includes but is not limited to
repeated or continuing impermissible contact that would cause a reasonable
person to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer
emotional distress. Harassment does not include statutorily or constitutionally
protected activity . . . .” “Impermissible contact includes but is not limited to
knowingly or intentionally following or pursuing the victim.” I.C. § 35-45-10-3.
When a protection order petitioner proves by a preponderance of the evidence
2