STATE v. VANLEER
[…] and supports the verdict. The jury was properly comprised of 12 members
and the court properly instructed the jury on the elements of the charges,
Vanleer’s presumption of innocence, the State’s burden of proof, and the
necessity of a unanimous verdict. The superior court received and
considered a presentence report, Vanleer was given an opportunity to
speak at sentencing, and her sentence was within the range of acceptable
sentences for her offense.
¶10 We note, however, the superior court’s sentencing minute
entry did not cite Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-604(A)
(2010) when it refrained “from designating the offense as a felony or
misdemeanor until the probation is terminated.” Thus, we correct
Vanleer’s sentence to reflect A.R.S. § 13-604 as the sentencing statute for her
class 6 undesignated felony conviction.
¶11 We also note a discrepancy between the sentencing transcript
and the sentencing minute entry. At the sentencing hearing, the superior