Filed 4/26/16 P. v. Schwartz CA4/1
[…] of $2,400.
B. The trial court's imposition of a supervision revocation fine pursuant to section
1202.45 was unauthorized and the fine must be stricken
Schwartz argues that the trial court erred in imposing a $2,400 supervision
revocation fine (§ 1202.45) and contends that the fine must be stricken. The People
6 Schwartz acknowledges in his brief that "the records in Martinez and Le contained
explicit statements that the statutory formula was being used."
8
concede that the trial court erred in imposing the fine and contend that the fine should be
stricken. We order the fine stricken.
Section 1202.45 provides in relevant part:
"(a) In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or
her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time
of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution
fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b)
of Section 1202.4.
"(b) In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and is
subject to either postrelease community supervision under Section
3451 or mandatory supervision under subparagraph (B) of
paragraph (5) of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, the court shall, at