State v. Anderson
[…] State v. Farmer, 5th Dist. Licking No. 15CA0044, 2015-Ohio-5434, ¶ 93. See, State v. Fankle, 31 N.E.3d 1290, 2015-Ohio-1581 (2nd Dist.); State v. Marcum, 99 N.E.2d 1, 2013-Ohio-2447, (4th Dist.) ¶ 22. A trial court abuses its discretion when it makes a decision that is unreasonable, unconscionable, or arbitrary. State v. Adams, 62 Ohio St.2d 151, 157, 404 N.E.2d 144 (1980). B. LEGAL ANALYSIS {¶6} Appellant was convicted of R.C. 2919.24(A)(2), contributing to unruliness or delinquency of a child, which provides in pertinent part as follows: “(A) No person, including a parent, guardian, or other custodian of a child, shall do any of the following: *** (2) Act in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the juvenile court to become an unruly child, as defined in section 2151.022 of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as defined in section 2152.02 of the Revised Code * * *.” Washington App.