Washington State
[…] or representation, or impersonation, or a willful failure to reveal any material fact, condition, or
circumstance affecting eligibility or need for assistance . . . or aids or abets any person to obtain
any public assistance to which the person is not entitled . . . is guilty of theft in the first degree.”
RCW 74.08.331(1) (emphasis added). Under an accomplice liability theory, the State must prove
the substantive crime was committed and the accused acted with knowledge that he or she was
aiding in the commission of the offense. State v. Rice, 102 Wn.2d 120, 125, 683 P.2d 199 (1984).
Under RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a), “[a] person is an accomplice of another person in the commission
of a crime if, [w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime he or
she: (i) [s]licits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit [the crime]; or
(ii) [a]ids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing [the crime].”
Aiding and abetting are means of committing welfare fraud and a person is guilty as an
accomplice of another person in the commission of the crime if he or she “[a]ids or agrees to aid
such other person in planning or committing [the crime].” RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(ii); RCW