Washington State
[…] An information must allege all essential elements of a crime. State v. Brown, 169 Wn.2d
195, 197, 234 P.3d 212 (2010). Because a challenge that an information omitted essential elements
is constitutional, we review it de novo. State v. Williams, 133 Wn. App. 714, 717, 136 P.3d 792
(2006). We first look to see whether the elements are listed on the charging document. State v.
McCarty, 140 Wn.2d 420, 425, 998 P.2d 296 (2000).
Here, the information charged theft in the first degree—welfare fraud and referenced RCW
74.08.331(1). Under this statute, “Any person who by means of . . . [fraud] . . . obtain[s] . . . any
public assistance to which the person is not entitled or greater public assistance than that to which
he or she is justly entitled is guilty of theft in the first degree under RCW 9A.56.030.” RCW
74.08.331(1). The statute unambiguously says welfare fraud in any amount constitutes first degree
theft. Poledna argues to the contrary and cites State v. Campbell, 125 Wn.2d 797, 888 P.2d 1185
(1995), and State v.