2016 IL App (2d) 130514
[…] shooting. According to defendant, the evidence regarding the 2006 shooting unfairly focused the
- 16 -
2016 IL App (2d) 130514
jury on his propensity to abuse Bradley rather than on the specific facts of the offenses for which
he stood trial. Defendant therefore claims that the prejudicial effect of the other-crimes evidence
outweighed any probative value. We disagree.
¶ 38 As noted above, section 115-7.4 partially abrogates the general inadmissibility of other-
crimes evidence to show propensity, by allowing such evidence on that issue in certain cases.
Dabbs, 239 Ill. 2d at 285. Section 115-7.4 provides in relevant part that “[i]n a criminal
prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence as defined in
paragraphs (1) and (3) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, ***
evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is
admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725
ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2012). Section 103(3) of the Act defines “domestic violence” as
“abuse.” 750 ILCS 60/103(3) (West 2012). “Abuse,” in turn, is defined as “physical abuse,
harassment, intimidation of a dependent, interference with personal liberty or willful