2016 IL App (4th) 150004 FILED
[…] a sentence falls within the statutory guidelines, it will not be disturbed on review unless the court
abused its discretion and the sentence is manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the case.' "
People v. Stutzman, 2015 IL App (4th) 130889, ¶ 44, 38 N.E.3d 544 (quoting People v. Grace,
- 20 -
365 Ill. App. 3d 508, 512, 849 N.E.2d 1090, 1093-94 (2006)). "Absent an abuse of discretion, a
trial court's sentence will not be disturbed on appeal merely because this court might have
weighed the mitigating and aggravating factors differently." Id.
¶ 85 Section 5-5-3.1(a)(9) dictates that the following ground "shall be accorded weight
in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment": "The character and attitudes
of the defendant indicate that he is unlikely to commit another crime." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(9)
(West 2012). We presume that the trial court considered the mitigating evidence before it, ab-
sent explicit evidence to the contrary. People v. Halerewicz, 2013 IL App (4th) 120388, ¶¶ 42-