Bellflower Unified School Dist. v. Comm. On Prof. Competence CA2/3
[…] She fully acknowledged she made a “terrible mistake” and a “terrible error in judgment.” After McMackin completed her statement, Perry placed her on administrative leave. C. The District’s Notice of Suspension and Intention to Dismiss On November 16, 2012, the district notified McMackin in writing of her suspension and the district’s intention to dismiss her. McMackin requested a hearing. The district then filed an accusation setting out the reasons the district sought McMackin’s dismissal. The district identified several statutory grounds for termination 2 under Education Code section 44932, subdivision (a): “immoral or unprofessional conduct,” “evident unfitness for service,” and “persistent violation of or refusal to obey the school laws of the state or reasonable regulations prescribed for the government of the public schools by the State Board of Education or by the governing board of the school district employing him or her.” The district also alleged grounds to terminate McMackin under section 44939 for “[w]illful refusal to perform regular assignments without reasonable cause, as prescribed by the rules and regulations of the employing school district.”