Com. v. Banks, T.
[…] In examining the construction of the relevant sentence in the officer's Affidavit of Probable Cause and the officer's testimony, we found that the officers were able to view the license plate number pnor to stopping the vehicle. The Affidavit reports the vehicle license plate number prior to noting that the vehicle was stopped. Officer Monte repeated this phrasing at the Suppression Hearing. On our facts, we found the officers could make out the alphanumeric scheme of the plate Moreover, 75 Pa.C.S.A § 4303(b), which covers rear I ighting of vehicles, states in relevant part: Every vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limned to, rear lamps, rear reflectors, stop lamps and license plate liglu, in c~nformance with regulations of the department (emphasis added). This excerpt makes clear that a solitary license plate light is acceptable. Appellee's vehicle had a functioning light for its license plate.