Affirmed and Opinion Filed April 26, 2016
[…] McCoy v. Tex. Instruments, Inc., 183 S.W.3d 548, 553 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.).
To the extent they appear to challenge the sufficiency of appellees’ evidence to support
the judgment, the arguments are without merit. Appellees established their prima facie case “as
to every material fact necessary to establish the cause of action” when they introduced an
affidavit and delinquent tax statement detail. See Maximum Med. Improvement, Inc. v. Cnty. of
Dallas, 272 S.W.3d 832, 835 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.); see also TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
§ 33.47(a) (West 2015) (“certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of
tax and penalties imposed . . . constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a
duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of the law and that
the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent . . . on that tax as listed are the correct amounts”).
Accordingly, the trial court did not err by granting judgment in favor of appellees.
Finally, to the extent Wilson appears to argue the trial court abused its discretion by
denying his bench warrant request, an inmate has no absolute right to appear in person for the
trial of a civil case.