Lucas Leonardo Perilla v. State
[…] “When you were talking about Lucas touching you inside your pants, can you say where he touched you?” Answer: “He touched me on my vagina.” Then later on Page 71 the question by [the prosecutor]. “When you said that he touched your vagina with his finger, was that under your underwear?” Answer: “Yes.” “Did you feel that his finger touched the skin of your vagina and inside the vagina?” Answer: “Yes.” Perilla argues the trial court abused its discretion because there was no dispute about specific testimony and the trial court read back testimony that did not relate to the jurors’ dispute. Article 36.28 provides that “if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.28. When the jury asks that certain testimony be read back, the trial court must first determine if the request is proper under article 36.28; a simple request for testimony –5– does not alone reflect disagreement, implicit or express, and is not a