Reversed in Part, Affirmed in Part, and Remanded and Opinion filed April 26,
[…] bonus based on a partial year of work or to pay the bonus before
the due date in December.”
“The evidence indicates that [Ducharne] is not entitled to bonus or
commission pay.”
“The monies claimed are not due under the Texas Payday Law
and the Texas Payday Rules.”
Ducharne appealed this decision to the TWC, which affirmed the dismissal of his
wage claim in a 2-to-1 decision.
Ducharne timely filed a petition in district court against Tex-Fin and the TWC
for judicial review of that portion of the TWC’s decision dismissing his claim for
unpaid bonuses. See Tex. Lab. Code § 61.062 (West 2015).2 All parties filed
2
Section 61.062, Judicial Review, provides:
(a) A party who has exhausted the party’s administrative remedies under this chapter,
other than a motion for rehearing, may bring a suit to appeal the order.
(b) The suit must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date the final order is
mailed.
(c) The commission and any other party to the proceeding before the commission
must be made defendants in the suit.
(d) The suit must be brought in the county of the claimant’s residence. If the
claimant is not a resident of this state, the suit must be brought in the county in this
state in which the employer has its principal place of business.
4
motions for traditional summary judgment. The trial court granted in part Ducharne’s
motion for summary judgment and denied Tex-Fin’s and the TWC’s motions for
summary judgment, reversing and setting aside the decision of the TWC. The trial
court ordered the case remanded to the TWC for a determination of the amount of
wages due to Ducharne. Tex-Fin and the TWC filed motions for new trial, which the
trial court denied.
Tex-Fin and the TWC now appeal. They argue the same first issue—that the
trial court failed to review the TWC’s decision by trial de novo with the substantial
evidence rule being the standard of review and erred in granting Ducharne summary
judgment. As its second issue, Tex-Fin asserts that the trial court erred by instructing
the TWC on remand to determine an amount of wages owed to Ducharne instead of
remanding the entire case. As its second issue, the TWC contends the trial court