Reversed in Part, Affirmed in Part, and Remanded and Opinion filed April 26,
[…] chapter 2001, subtitle A, title 10, of the Government Code. Chapter 2001 is known
as the Administrative Procedure Act. Id. § 2001.002 (West 2008). One purpose of
the Administrative Procedure Act is to “restate the law of judicial review of state
agency action.” Id. § 2001.001(3) (West 2008). However, the statutory schemes of
both the Payday Act and the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act otherwise
expressly provide for judicial review by trial de novo with the substantial evidence
rule being the standard of review. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 61.062, 212.201–
.210. Section 61.062(e) explicitly ties judicial review under the Payday Act with
judicial review “in the manner as applied to an appeal from a final decision under”
the Unemployment Compensation Act. See id. § 61.062(e). No provision within
either Act provides for remand to the TWC for further proceedings.
Further, hearings conducted pursuant to subchapter D, Wage Claims, of title 2
22