Reversed in Part, Affirmed in Part, and Remanded and Opinion filed April 26,
[…] appropriate amount to the party assessed the wage payment or penalty, plus the interest accrued on
the escrowed amount. Interest under this section shall be paid for the period beginning on the date
the assessed amount is paid to the commission and ending on the date the amount is remitted to the
party.”). Section 61.063—“Payment to Commission; Escrow Pending Review; Waiver”—
apparently governs in situations where the final TWC order requires a party to pay wages or a
penalty, not where the final order dismisses the wage claim. See id. § 61.063(a) (West 2015) (“Not
later than the 30th day after the date a commission order becomes final, the party required to pay
wages or a penalty shall . . . .”); see also 40 Tex. Admin. Code § 821.62 (2015) (Tex. Workforce
Comm’n, Collection Pending Judicial Review) (“The Commission may initiate or continue
collection on a final order unless a party complies with the payment provision of § 61.063 of the
Act.”).