Reversed in Part, Affirmed in Part, and Remanded and Opinion filed April 26,
[…] the employee was employed, or on any special agreement made between
the employee and the employer upon separation.
(d) Draws against commissions or bonuses may be recovered from the
current or any subsequent pay period until fully reconciled.
40 Tex. Admin. Code § 821.26 (2015) (Tex. Workforce Comm’n, Commissions or
Bonuses).
C. Substantial evidence, de novo standard of review
The trial court reviews the TWC’s decision on wage claims by trial de novo to
determine whether there is substantial evidence to support the TWC’s ruling. Tex.
Lab. Code Ann. § 61.062; see id. § 212.202(a) (West 2015) (same standard of judicial
review utilized under Texas Unemployment Compensation Act) (“Judicial review
under this subchapter is by trial de novo based on the substantial evidence rule.”);
McCrory v. Henderson, 431 S.W.3d 140, 142 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
2013, no pet.). The TWC’s action is presumed valid, and the party seeking to set
aside the decision has the burden of showing that less than substantial evidence
supports the decision.