Reversed in Part, Affirmed in Part, and Remanded and Opinion filed April 26,
[…] rule being the standard of review. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. §§ 61.062, 212.201–
.210. Section 61.062(e) explicitly ties judicial review under the Payday Act with
judicial review “in the manner as applied to an appeal from a final decision under”
the Unemployment Compensation Act. See id. § 61.062(e). No provision within
either Act provides for remand to the TWC for further proceedings.
Further, hearings conducted pursuant to subchapter D, Wage Claims, of title 2
22
or under title 4 of the Labor Code, including those under the Unemployment
Compensation Act, are expressly “not subject” to section 2001.174. See Tex. Lab.
Code §§ 61.058 (“(a) A hearing conducted under this subchapter is subject to the
rules and hearings procedures used by the commission in the determination of a claim
for unemployment compensation benefits. (b) The hearing is not subject to Chapter
2001, Government Code.”), 301.0615(a)(2) (West 2015) (“Except as otherwise
provided by [Title 4], a hearing conducted under this title is not subject to . . .
Subchapters C-H, Chapter 2001, Government Code.”). Contra, e.g., Tex. Water
Code Ann. § 36.253 (West 2008) (expressly incorporating section 2001.174 as