Reversed in Part, Affirmed in Part, and Remanded and Opinion filed April 26,
[…] that the only remand authorized by section 2001.174 is a general remand. Ducharne
argues that section 2001.174 authorizes reversal and rendering judgment (his
preference) or reversal and remanding the case for further proceedings. The TWC
contends that section 2001.174 is inapplicable to judicial review of a Payday Act
claim. According to the TWC, the trial court’s decision to reverse and remand
violates the substantial evidence, de novo rule of review as provided in section
61.062 because it “could lead to all issues being re-litigated and would violate the
intent of the legislature.”8
Section 2001.174, Review Under Substantial Evidence Rule or Undefined
Scope of Review, provides:
If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the
substantial evidence rule or if the law does not define the scope of
judicial review, a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment
8
The TWC also argues that section 61.063(c) provides authority for the trial court to hold a
hearing, review evidence, and reach a decision as to the amount of wages owed. See Tex. Lab.
Code Ann. § 61.063(c) (West 2015) (“If after judicial review it is determined that some or all of the