Geneva Area Recreational, Educational & Athletic Trust v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-
[…] First Baptist Church of Milford, Inc. v. Wilkins,
110 Ohio St.3d 496, 2006-Ohio-4966, 854 N.E.2d 494, ¶ 15. If a property belongs
to a charitable institution, however, it is also necessary to look to R.C. 5709.121.
This provision “does not itself grant any exemption.” Id. at ¶ 16. Instead, it
“constitutes a refinement of R.C. 5709.12(B)” that broadens the meaning of “used
exclusively for charitable purposes” for property that belongs to a charitable
institution. See Dialysis Clinic, Inc. v. Levin, 127 Ohio St.3d 215, 2010-Ohio-5071,
938 N.E.2d 329, ¶ 22, 24.
{¶ 23} R.C. 5709.121(A) states:
Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a
charitable or educational institution * * * shall be considered as used
exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution * *
* if it meets one of the following requirements:
(1) It is used by such institution * * * under a lease, sublease,
or other contractual arrangement:
8
January Term, 2016
(a) As a community or area center in which presentations in
music, dramatics, the arts, and related fields are made in order to
foster public interest and education therein;
(b) For other charitable, educational, or public purposes.
(2) It is made available under the direction or control of such
institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental to its
charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to
profit.
{¶ 24} R.C. 5709.121 was enacted to address situations where ownership
and use of property do not coincide. Traditionally, the existence of a lease defeated
exemption under R.C. 5709.12; that is, exemption was not available if the property