Geneva Area Recreational, Educational & Athletic Trust v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-
[…] 7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
the property is entitled to exemption.” R.C. 5715.271; see also Anderson/Maltbie
Partnership v. Levin, 127 Ohio St.3d 178, 2010-Ohio-4904, 937 N.E.2d 547, ¶ 16
(“the onus is on the taxpayer to show that the language of the statute ‘clearly
express[es] the exemption’ in relation to the facts of the claim” [brackets sic]),
quoting Ares, Inc. v. Limbach, 51 Ohio St.3d 102, 104, 554 N.E.2d 1310 (1990).
The charitable-use exemption: R.C. 5709.12(B) and 5709.121
{¶ 21} The outcome of Spire’s appeal turns on the application of two
statutory provisions—R.C. 5709.12(B) and 5709.121—that set forth aspects of
Ohio’s charitable-use exemption.
{¶ 22} R.C. 5709.12(B) states that “[r]eal * * * property belonging to
institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from
taxation * * *.” For purposes of this section, “institutions” includes both charitable
and noncharitable organizations. First Baptist Church of Milford, Inc. v. Wilkins,
110 Ohio St.3d 496, 2006-Ohio-4966, 854 N.E.2d 494, ¶ 15. If a property belongs