Geneva Area Recreational, Educational & Athletic Trust v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-
[…] new lease terms. Finally, Spire has limited control over its use of the property; for
example, the lease permits Spire to improve the property only as specifically
contemplated by the agreement. Under these circumstances, it is not unreasonable
to conclude that the property continues to belong to Roni Lee.
{¶ 29} In short, the BTA did not err by finding that the property belongs to
Roni Lee, the titleholder, for purposes of analyzing the charitable-use exemption.
The BTA properly denied exemption under R.C. 5709.12 and 5709.121
{¶ 30} We next analyze whether the property is exempt under R.C. 5709.12
or 5709.121.
11
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
R.C. 5709.121 does not apply because the property belongs to
Roni Lee, which is not a charitable institution
{¶ 31} As explained above, R.C. 5709.121 applies only when property
belongs to a “charitable or educational institution or to the state or a political
subdivision.” Accordingly, we may look to 5709.121 only if Roni Lee qualifies as
a charitable or educational institution.
{¶ 32} Here, the BTA concluded that Roni Lee is not a charitable or
educational institution. As the BTA explained, “[i]t is clear from the record that