2 TWO SHIELDS v. US
[…] v. Jicarilla Apache Nation, 131 S. Ct. 2313, 2329–30
(2011) (finding no specific fiduciary duty to disclose all
information related to the administration of Indian
trusts); see also Hopi Tribe, 782 F.3d at 668–71 (finding
no specific fiduciary duty to ensure adequate water quali-
ty on the Hopi reservation).
Appellants here rely on 25 U.S.C. § 396 as creating a
very specific fiduciary duty of the government—a duty to
have “disclose[d] ‘full information’ to Two Shields or their
counsel about their § 396 claims before securing their
release.” Reply Br. 23. But nothing in § 396 imposes such
an obligation. Section 396 is directed to the lease of
14 TWO SHIELDS v. US
Indian allotment land for mining purposes; it states that
the Secretary “is authorized to perform any and all acts
and make such rules and regulations as may be neces-
sary” and gives to the Secretary “the right to reject all
bids whenever in his judgment the interests of the Indi-
ans will be served by so doing.” 25 U.S.C. § 396. The Fort
Berthold Act further obliges the Secretary to approve only
those leases that it has determined to be “in the best