2 TWO SHIELDS v. US
[…] and “failure to prudently negotiate leases” by the Secre-
tary on Indian allotment land. J.A. 654. The fact that the
named Cobell plaintiffs’ oil-and-gas interests may have
been tied to a location other than Fort Berthold is of no
moment—the alleged harm in both Cobell and this case is
not significantly different. Likewise, the fact that the
Cobell complaint did not specifically reference the Fort
Berthold Act is also insignificant, as the “best interest”
standard of the Fort Berthold Act adds little to the lan-
guage already present in § 396. See 25 U.S.C. § 396 (“The
Secretary of the Interior shall have the right to reject all
bids [for mineral leases] whenever in his judgment the
interests of the Indians will be served by so doing, and to
advertise such lease for sale.”). There is no standing issue
TWO SHIELDS v. US 11
that precludes application of the Cobell release to Appel-
lants’ Count I claims.
For the aforementioned reasons, we reject all four of
Appellants’ arguments as to why the Court of Federal