Giller and Grossman v. Giller
[…] Disque v. Unger, 955 So. 2d 1121 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) 7 (holding that trial court properly dismissed estate’s complaint for declaratory relief where outcome would be of no financial benefit to estate). To that end, the Personal Representatives sought a declaratory judgment from the trial court that under the provisions of section 689.07(1), the properties are assets of the Estate subject to probate administration. As such, the issue here is whether the Personal Representatives stated a claim for a declaratory judgment sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. Section 689.07(1) states: (1) Every deed or conveyance of real estate heretofore or hereafter made or executed in which the words “trustee” or “as trustee” are added to the name of the grantee, and in which no beneficiaries are named, the nature and purposes of the trust, if any, are not set forth, and the trust is not identified by title or date, shall grant and is hereby declared to have granted a fee simple estate with full power