Giller and Grossman v. Giller
[…] Id. The fact of whether a subsequent transferee did or did not rely on the deed, however, did not contribute to this Court’s analysis—the personal representative was not required to be a “subsequent party” in order to seek relief under section 689.07(1). Brian’s contention that the Personal Representatives cannot claim fee simple title on behalf of the Estate because he invoked the “cure” provision contained in section 689.07(4), Fla. Stat. (2011),6 by filing his declarations of trust does not help 6 Section 689.07(4) states as follows: (4) Nothing herein contained shall prevent any person from causing any declaration of trust to be recorded before or after the recordation of the instrument evidencing title or ownership of property in a trustee; nor shall this section be construed as preventing any beneficiary under an unrecorded declaration of trust from enforcing the terms thereof against the trustee; provided, however, that any grantee, transferee, assignee, or mortgagee, or person obtaining a release or satisfaction of mortgage from such trustee for value prior to the placing of record of such declaration of trust among the 12 him. Brian did not raise the issue below in his Motion to Dismiss, and even if he had, the issue could not have been considered by the trial court as Brian’s declarations of trust were not attached to the Personal Representatives’ Complaint or First Amended Complaint. See Pac. Ins.