Balaguer v. Chase Home Finance, LLC
[…] Nevertheless, even where a lender is barred by the statute of limitations from

pursuing foreclosure during the term of a loan—an issue which is not currently

before us—Beauvais also confirms that the lien imposed by the mortgage securing

the still outstanding debt remains in effect until five years after the maturity date of

the obligation. Id. (reversing “that portion of the trial court’s order which declared

that the mortgage was null and void, canceled same, and quieted title to the

property in favor of the Association”); see § 95.281(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013)

(providing that the “lien of a mortgage . . . encumbering real property, herein

called mortgage . . . shall terminate . . . [i]f the final maturity of an obligation

secured by a mortgage is ascertainable from the record of it, 5 years after the date

of maturity”) .2

      For these reasons, the order dismissing the instant action is affirmed.




2 The mortgage at issue, which was recorded in the public records, expressly states
that it secures a promissory note dated May 9, 2007, in the amount of $416,088