IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The district court rejected both claims. Whiten now appeals.
II. Scope of Review
Postconviction proceedings are law actions reviewed for errors of law.
Bugley v. State, 596 N.W.2d 893, 895 (Iowa 1999). We review ineffective-
assistance claims de novo. State v. Maxwell, 743 N.W.2d 185, 195 (Iowa 2008).
In addressing questions of ineffective assistance of counsel, we make our own
independent evaluation of the totality of the circumstances. Nims v. State, 401
N.W.2d 231, 233 (Iowa 1986).
III. Newly Discovered Evidence
Whiten seeks relief pursuant to Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(d) (2013)
claiming “[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and
heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of
6
justice.” He claims Huff’s testimony is newly discovered evidence. In order to
prevail, he must show:
(1) that the evidence was discovered after the verdict; (2) that it could
not have been discovered earlier in the exercise of due diligence; (3)