Jarrod Diers v. Robertta Coffman
[…] misconduct, and a parent’s history as the child’s primary caretaker.2 We address

each of these factors in turn.

       A. Alienation of the child from the other parent.

       Jarrod first cites what he considers to be Robertta’s attempt to alienate the

child from him as a factor that weighs in favor of granting him physical care of the

child. He cites to Robertta’s decision to deny him visitation with the child and

what he characterizes as Robertta’s failure to include him in decision-making with

regard to the child as evidence of her attempt at alienation.

       Iowa Code section 598.41(1)(c) states: “The court shall consider the

denial by one parent of the child’s opportunity for maximum continuing contact

with the other parent, without just cause, a significant factor in determining the

proper custody arrangement.” The undisputed evidence shows Jarrod did not

receive visitation with the child from approximately April 2014 through October

2014. Jarrod claims Robertta’s decision to deny him visitation with the child

during that time militates against awarding her physical care.