Jarrod Diers v. Robertta Coffman
[…] “The role of primary caretaker is . . . critical in the development of children,

and careful consideration is given in custody disputes to allowing children to

remain with the parent who has been the primary caregiver.” In re Marriage of

Wilson, 532 N.W.2d 493, 495 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995). Although the parent who
                                        13


has traditionally served as the child’s caretaker will not necessarily be granted

physical care of the child, id., it is a factor we must consider, Iowa Code

§ 598.41(3)(d) (listing “[w]hether both parents have actively cared for the child

before and since the separation” as a factor to consider in determining custody).

Our courts have recognized the importance of maintaining the child’s emotional

stability and the importance of the stability in the relationship between the child

and the child’s caretaker. See In re Marriage of Williams, 589 N.W.2d 759, 762