IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SARAH L. KINGREY
[…] In re Marriage of
Kleist, 538 N.W.2d 273, 276 (Iowa 1995).
III. Discussion
A. Physical Care
Justin maintains the district court should have ordered joint physical care
of K.K. rather than placing her in Sarah’s physical care. In the alternative, if we
do not award joint physical care of K.K., he asks that we provide him with more
scheduled parenting time of K.K.
6
When physical care is at issue in marriage dissolution cases, the primary
consideration is the best interests of the child. Iowa R. App. P. 6.904(3)(o).
Pertinent to our ruling is the application of Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a) (2013)
to these facts. This section states, in part:
[T]he court may award joint physical care . . . upon the request of
either parent . . . . If the court denies the request for joint physical
care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of
fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care
is not in the best interest of the child.
Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a). “[T]his passage does not create a presumption in
favor of joint physical care.” In re Marriage of Fennelly, 737 N.W.2d 97, 101
(Iowa 2007). Rather, our statutory scheme simply makes joint physical care a
viable option if it is in the child's best interests. Id.