IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF SARAH L. KINGREY
[…] with his other children.
The district court decree awarded Justin only one overnight with K.K. each
week. The district court ordered parenting time from Saturday to Sunday, as
opposed to Friday to Sunday, on alternating weekends. We assume this is due
to the testimony that Justin spends approximately four hours on Friday evenings
traveling to pick up and return home with one of his other children for parenting
time. Even if the court determined that amount of travel time was not in K.K.’s
best interests at her age at the time of trial, Justin should receive more time with
K.K. See Iowa Code § 598.41(a) (“The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the
best interest of the child, shall order . . . liberal visitation rights where appropriate,
which will assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical
and emotional contact with both parents after the parents have separated or
dissolved the marriage, and which will encourage parents to share the rights and
3
When K.K. begins kindergarten, the parenting time is modified to 5:00 p.m. on Friday
until 5:00 p.m. on Sunday.
4
When K.K. begins kindergarten, the parenting time is modified to occur every Tuesday,
but to last only from after school until 7:30 p.m.
10
responsibilities of raising the child.”).