Timothy C. Knight v. Department of Agriculture
[…] The appellant’s failure to file a motion to compel below precludes him from attempting to do so now. See Szejner v. Office of Personnel Management, 99 M.S.P.R. 275, ¶ 5 (2005), aff’d, 167 F. App’x 217 4 (Fed. Cir. 2006). Furthermore, although the appellant alleges that the comparator evidence is “new and material,” he indicates that he was aware of this evidence before the record closed. PFR File, Tab 1 at 15, 22-23. Because the appellant was aware that this evidence existed and did not file a motion to compel, we find that it does not fit the definition of “new.” See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d) (“To constitute new evidence, the information . . . must have been unavailable despite due diligence when the record closed.”). The agency proved Charge 1. ¶7 The facts underlying the charges are largely undisputed and are set forth more fully in the initial decision.