UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The appellant’s failure to file a motion to compel
below precludes him from attempting to do so now. See Szejner v. Office of
Personnel Management, 99 M.S.P.R. 275, ¶ 5 (2005), aff’d, 167 F. App’x 217
4
(Fed. Cir. 2006). Furthermore, although the appellant alleges that the comparator
evidence is “new and material,” he indicates that he was aware of this evidence
before the record closed. PFR File, Tab 1 at 15, 22-23. Because the appellant
was aware that this evidence existed and did not file a motion to compel, we find
that it does not fit the definition of “new.” See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d) (“To
constitute new evidence, the information . . . must have been unavailable despite
due diligence when the record closed.”).
The agency proved Charge 1.
¶7 The facts underlying the charges are largely undisputed and are set forth
more fully in the initial decision. ID at 2-8. Briefly, and by way of background,
the appellant and his coworker, C.B., a Budget Officer not normally in his chain