REPORTED
[…] Id. After a finding of good cause,
the trial court may only waive the notice requirement if the defendant cannot affirmatively
demonstrate prejudice. Id.
Appellants also argue that Article 23 of the Declaration of Rights11 requires that the
good cause issue be submitted to the jury. Appellants analogize the underlying action to a
mandamus proceeding and state that, while the ultimate decision of good cause is for the
court, the underlying factual issues are for the jury to decide. HABC responds that Ellis
held that the LGTCA did not violate Article 19 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights,12
find—whether good cause exists. See CJP § 5-304(c) (“upon motion and for good cause
shown the court may entertain the suit . . .”). The standard for this limited good cause
inquiry is not the summary judgment standard of Maryland Rule 2-501—“no genuine
dispute as to any material fact.” The circuit court must resolve factual disputes as to good