REPORTED
[…] See also
Longtin, 419 Md. at 467 (“By the language of the statute, the burden is on the claimant first
to show ‘good cause.’ Then, if the local government cannot ‘affirmatively show that its
24
‒Unreported Opinion‒
defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice,’ the court ‘may’ hear the case
despite the faulty notice.”). A local government entity need not prove that prejudice would
result from a failure to provide timely notice until a court has found that good cause exists
to waive the requirement of notice. Id. See also CJP § 5-304(c) (“Notwithstanding the
other provisions of this section, unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its
defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good
cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not
given.” (emphasis supplied)). The statement in Mr. Peach’s affidavit concerning his
difficulty in finding employees who had any knowledge of the condition of specific
property during the time frame of William’s alleged injury is relevant to prejudice, not
good cause.