Filed 4/27/16 P. v. Jones CA3
[…] the misdemeanant status would not be given retroactive effect”].) The court in Rivera
accordingly concluded that the felony status of an offense charged as a felony did not
change after the Act was passed, thereby conferring jurisdiction on the Court of Appeal.3
(Rivera, at pp. 1094-1095, 1099-1101.) We see no reason to depart from Rivera.
Although Rivera addressed subdivision (k) in a different context, its analysis of
subdivision (k) is equally relevant here.
The Supreme Court reached a similar conclusion in the context of enhancements
when interpreting section 17. In People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782, the Supreme
2 Section 17, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part: “When a crime is punishable,
in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment
in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or
imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following
circumstances . . . .”
3 Rivera also noted the absence of any evidence that the voters wanted to go beyond
directly reducing future and past punishment for convictions under the six included
offenses. (People v. Rivera, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 1100 [“Nothing in the text of