Case: 14-14636 Date Filed: 04/28/2016 Page: 1 of 10
[…] Patterson and Breedlove point to is its September 19 letter. Because that letter did
not lead to formation of a valid contract, CitiMortgage did not have any duty not to
foreclose on the property. Hence the wrongful foreclosure claim fails.
AFFIRMED. 3
3
During oral argument counsel for CitiMortgage agreed that CitiMortgage would not
attempt to pursue post-judgment interest or penalties against Breedlove. Under the peculiar
circumstances of this case it would be inequitable for CitiMortgage to do that to Breedlove and
the district court should ensure that it does not do so. See Ga. Code § 23-1-3 (“Equity
jurisdiction is established and allowed for the protection and relief of parties where, from any
peculiar circumstances, the operation of the general rules of law would be deficient in protecting
from anticipated wrong or relieving for injuries done.”); Ga. Code § 23-4-31 (“A superior court
shall have full power to mold its decrees so as to meet the exigencies of each case and shall have
full power to enforce its decrees when rendered.”); Goode v. Mountain Lake Invs., LLC, 524