A-25-14 Patricia Delvecchio v. Township of Bridgewater (074936)
[…] findings of the jury merely because it would have found

otherwise upon review of the same evidence.    Carrino v. Novotny,

78 N.J. 355, 360 (1979) (“[A] jury verdict, from the weight of

evidence standpoint, is impregnable unless so distorted and

wrong, in the objective and articulated view of a judge, as to

manifest with utmost certainty a plain miscarriage of



                                 16
justice.”).    That principle guides our determination of this

appeal.

                                 B.

    Plaintiff’s claims are premised on N.J.S.A. 10:5-4.1, which

construes other provisions of LAD to prohibit unlawful

discrimination “against any person because such person is or has

been at any time disabled or any unlawful employment practice

against such person, unless the nature and extent of the

disability reasonably precludes the performance of the

particular employment.”    The Legislature intended this provision

“to secure to handicapped individuals full and equal access to

society, bounded only by the actual physical limits that they

cannot surmount.”    Andersen v. Exxon Co., 89 N.J. 483, 495

(1982); Zive v. Stanley Roberts, Inc., 182 N.J. 436, 446 (2005)