13-14-00653-CR
[…] must decide upon the believability of the evidence and its weight and value.
The jurors were therefore properly instructed that they were to judge the credibility
of the witnesses and the “believability” of the evidence. Appellant’s requested instruction
was duplicative of the instruction given and was therefore unnecessary. Moreover, by
16
emphasizing the relationship of the State’s expert witness to the prosecutors, the
requested instruction would have constituted an impermissible comment on Iles’s
credibility. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West, Westlaw through 2015
R.S.) (“[T]he judge shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a written charge . . . not expressing any
opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the
facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the
passions of the jury . . . .”). We find that the trial court did not err in denying appellant’s
requested instruction. See Arline, 721 S.W.2d at 351. We overrule appellant’s seventh
issue.
IX. DEBT
Appellant’s eighth issue follows in its entirety: