13-14-00653-CR
[…] aggregated together under a single offense, proper venue may be established in any
county where any one of the individual offenses occurred.
13
“When reviewing whether there is legally sufficient evidence of venue, ‘we view all
the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and then determine whether a
rational trier of fact could have found venue was proper by a preponderance of the
evidence.’” Dewalt v. State, 307 S.W.3d 437, 457 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet. ref’d)
(quoting Gabriel v. State, 290 S.W.3d 426, 435 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009,
no pet.)).
Section 31.09 of the penal code provides that “[w]hen amounts are obtained in
violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether
from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and
the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 31.09 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). The court of criminal appeals has held that
when theft is aggregated into a single offense under section 31.09, the proper county for
prosecution is any county in which any of the aggregated conduct occurred, or any