13-14-00653-CR
[…] (providing for theft as a single offense), it is clear from the indictment and the record that the State charged
appellant with thefts aggregated into one offense pursuant to “one scheme and continuing course of
conduct.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.09 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Similarly, in cause
number 13-14-654-CR, the indictment alleged that the amounts obtained pursuant to securities fraud “were
obtained pursuant to one scheme and continuing course of conduct” in the aggregate amount of $100,000
or more. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 581-29-2 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“When amounts
are obtained in violation of [the Texas Securities Act] under one scheme or continuing course of conduct,
whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts
aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.”).
14
Here, appellant argues that the State failed to prove that any element of the offense
as to Morris occurred in Nueces County. We find that Weaver governs this issue and
appellant’s issue is without merit. See Weaver, 982 S.W.2d at 893. The record