Cite as 2016 Ark. 188
[…] “knowingly disclos[ing] or otherwise mak[ing] available to any person or entity
personal information about any individual obtained by the department in connection
with a motor vehicle record.” 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a). The DPPA defines “personal
information” as any information “that identifies an individual, including an
individual’s photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name,
address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability
information,” but not including “information on vehicular accidents, driving
violations, and driver’s status.” § 2725(3). A “motor vehicle record” is defined as
“any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator’s permit, motor vehicle title,
motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor
vehicles.” § 2725(1).
Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 144 (2000). The DPPA establishes criminal fines and a
private cause of action for its violation. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2723, 2724. Despite its general
prohibition, the DPPA lists fourteen permitted uses of personal information obtained from