Apr 28 2016, 9:38 am
[…] years with credit for time served in pretrial confinement. Suggs appealed challenging the
sufficiency of the evidence for both convictions. Rejecting Suggs’ challenge the Court of
2
Appeals affirmed the judgment of the trial court. See Suggs v. State, 31 N.E.3d 998 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2015). Having previously granted transfer we now reverse the judgment of the trial court
with respect to Suggs’ level 6 battery conviction. In all other respects we summarily affirm the
opinion of the Court of Appeals. See Ind. App. R. 58(A).
Discussion
Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1 provides in relevant part, “a person who knowingly or
intentionally: (1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits
battery, a Class B misdemeanor[,]” which is elevated to a class A misdemeanor “if it results in
bodily injury to any other person.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(b), (c).1 The statute further provides:
[Battery] is a Level 6 felony if . . . [t]he offense is committed
against a family or household member (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-