Darren Morgan v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] State, 813 N.E.2d 1176, 1178 (Ind. 2004)). [7] To convict Morgan of class A misdemeanor invasion of privacy as charged, the State had to show that he knowingly or intentionally violated a no-contact order issued as a condition of pretrial release by going to a place where he knew Cole would be. Ind. Code § 35-46-1-15.1. “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). [8] Morgan contends that he did not violate knowingly or intentionally the no- contact order because he was under the impression that Cole was going to move out of his house.