State of New York
[…] 15 in February 2012. She withdrew that application in March 2012
and thereafter elected to take service retirement in September
2012. In May 2013, petitioner's counsel inquired and was
informed by respondent New York State and Local Retirement System
that there was no record that petitioner had filed a subsequent
application for disability retirement benefits on September 19,
-2- 521717
2012, as he contended. Following a hearing, the Hearing Officer
determined that petitioner had not established that she had filed
a timely application pursuant to Retirement and Social Security
Law § 605. Respondent Comptroller adopted this determination,
prompting this CPLR article 78 proceeding.
We confirm. An application for disability retirement
benefits must be filed, as relevant here, "within three months
from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll"
(Retirement and Social Security Law § 605 [b] [2]). Kathleen
Nowak, Director of Disability Services for the Retirement System,
testified that a search of the Retirement System's records
revealed petitioner's February 2012 disability retirement