[Cite as State v. Griffin, 2016-Ohio-2719.]
[…] jail on Count 3. The court ordered each count to run consecutively to each other for an
aggregate sentence of 42 months.
{¶6} Griffin now appeals from his sentence.
II. Law and Analysis
{¶7} In his sole assignment of error, Griffin argues the trial court erred in imposing
consecutive sentences without submitting adequate reasons in support of its findings
under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4).
A. R.C. 2929.41
{¶8} Initially, we find the trial court did not have the authority to run Griffin’s
misdemeanor jail term consecutive to his felony prison terms.
{¶9} R.C. 2929.41 states:
(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, * * * a prison term, jail term, or
sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail
term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the
United States. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term or
sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a prison
term or sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal correctional
institution.
(B)(1) A jail term or sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served
consecutively to any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment when the
trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively or when it is imposed for a
misdemeanor violation of section 2907.322, 2921.34, or 2923.131 of the Revised Code.
***
(B)(3) A jail term or sentence of imprisonment imposed for a misdemeanor violation of
section 4510.11, 4510.14, 4510.16, 4510.21, or 4511.19 of the Revised Code shall be
served consecutively to a prison term that is imposed for a felony violation of section
2903.06, 2903.07, 2903.08, or 4511.19 of the Revised Code or a felony violation of
section 2903.04 of the Revised Code involving the operation of a motor vehicle by the
offender and that is served in a state correctional institution when the trial court specifies
that it is to be served consecutively.
{¶10} In State v. Polus, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-655, the Ohio Supreme Court
recently reviewed whether R.C. 2929.41 is ambiguous because “provision (B)(1) vests the
trial court with authority to impose consecutive sentences” while the language in R.C.