Hicks v. District of Columbia Office of the Inspector General
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n at 7. Plaintiff argues that the District’s decision to conceal this information, after Plaintiff informed officials in the Office of the Inspector General of the information, violates the provision of the False Claims Act that creates liability for a person who “knowingly conceals … an obligation to 10 pay or transmit money or property to the Government.” 7 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G); see also D.C. Code. § 2-381.02(a)(6) (liability for person who “knowingly conceals … an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the District”). Furthermore, Plaintiff claims he engaged in protected activity when he informed the District of Columbia, specifically officials at the Office of the Inspector General, that certain Medicaid payments should have been “suspended.” Am.