United Servs. Auto. Assn. v Iannuzzi |
[…] The Clerk is directed to enter judgment declaring that plaintiff has no obligation to defend or indemnify defendant in the underlying action.
Defendant pleaded guilty to third-degree assault (Penal Code § 120.00[1] ["With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury]"). Thus, he is collaterally estopped to litigate in this declaratory judgment action the issue of his intent to inflict bodily injury on the person he injured (the claimant) (see Hughes v Farrey, 30 AD3d 244, 247 [1st Dept 2006], lv dismissed 8 NY3d 841 [2007]).