decision not to testify] on the merits.” Cullen v. Pinholster, 563 U.S. 170,
[…] or the original page 228 is the official transcript of Hammonds’s trial. Concerns of
3
In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en
banc), we adopted as binding precedent all of the decisions of the former Fifth
Circuit handed down prior to October 1, 1981.
15
Case: 15-11797 Date Filed: 04/28/2016 Page: 16 of 21
comity point strongly towards certification—the Alabama Rules of Appellate
Procedure are state-law rules promulgated by the Alabama Supreme Court
pursuant to its power under the Alabama Constitution. Ala. Const. art. VI, § 150
(“The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration
of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts . . . .”); Ala.
R. App. P. 1 cmt. (explaining that the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure were
promulgated pursuant to the Alabama Supreme Court’s constitutional power to
promulgate rules).
Rather than speculate as to whether the Alabama Supreme Court would